Referee grabs the game ball during the FFA Cup round of 32 match between Sorrento FC and Canberra Olympic at Percy Doyle Reserve on July 26, 2017 in Perth, Australia.

FFA Cup Round of 16 preview: Matchday 2

The FFA Cup continues tonight on Fox Sports as the round of 16 continues, starting with Bentleigh Greens hosting Western Sydney Wanderers.

The Wanderers will start as hot favourites and rightly so however Bentleigh will have the confidence to knock off another A-League side.

Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Ryan Scott (GK), 2.Christopher Lucas, 4.Charlie Fry, 5.Jack Webster, 6.Troy Ruthven, 7.Kieran Dover, 8.Andy Brennan, 9.Ben Litfin, 10.Tyson Holmes, 11.George Kalas, 14.Marco Jankovic, 15.Ross Archibald, 16.Nicholas Ward, 18.Matthew Thurtell, 19.Nicholas Glavan, 20.Jordan Gifkins (GK), 21.Stipo Andrijasevic, 23.Trent Clulow, 24.Luke Pilkington, 26.Lambros Honos

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 3.Jack Clisby, 4.Joshua Risdon, 5.Brendan Hamill, 6.Jacob Melling, 7.Steven Lustica, 8.Rolieny Bonevacia, 9.Oriol Riera Magem, 10. Alvaro Cejudo, 11.Brendon Santalab, 14.Jumpei Kusukami, 15.Kearyn Baccus, 16.Jaushua Sotirio, 18.Robert Cornthwaite, 20.Vedran Janjetovic (GK), 22.Jonathan Aspropotamitis, 23.Lachlan Scott, 25.Christopher Herd, 30.John Hall (GK), 33.Michael Thwaite, 40. Nicholas Suman (GK), 42.Keanu Baccus, 47.Matthew Lecce, 49.Manyiel Riel Majok, 50.Tariq Maia

 

Blacktown City v APIA Leichhardt Tigers 

In the most even match up of the evening, two Sydney clubs do battle to advance to the quarter finals. Both registered convincing wins in the round of 32 and will look to claim bragging rights with a win tonight.

Blacktown City squad: 1.Tristan Prendergast (GK), 3.Giorgio Speranza, 4.Roberto Speranza, 5.Grant Lynch, 6.Matthew Lewis, 8.Daniel Araujo, 9.Joseph Gibbs, 10.Connor Evans, 12.James Andrew, 14.Mitchell Mallia, 16.Dakota Askew, 17.Lewis Beumie, 18.Mason Ireland, 19.Zachary Cairncross, 20.Dylan Niski (GK), 21.Bo Hyun (Kenny) Chun, 22.Yuta Konagaya, 24.Samuel Hamilton, 25.Mason Ingram, 26.Evangelos Patramanis, 27.Isaac Dandan, 28.Lewis Fraser

APIA Leichhardt Tigers squad: 1.Ivan Necevski (GK), 2.Nathan Millgate, 3.Paul Galimi, 4.Joshua Symons, 7.Sean O’Connell, 8.Corey Biczo, 9.Matthew West, 10.Franco Parisi, 11.Jordan Murray, 12.Dominic Cox, 13.David Dapuzzo, 15.Themba Muata-Marlow, 16.Sean Symons, 17.Adrian Vlastelica, 18.Adrian Ucchino, 19.Brandon Lundy, 20.Tasuku Sekiya, 21.Cameron Stephan, 22.Luke Turnball (GK), 23.Mathew Cook,

 

Bankstown Berries v Sydney FC 

Sydney FC’s new era continues tonight as they look to continue to defend their title as FFA Cup champions. Bankstown are an astonishing $36 to defeat the A-League champions who could potentially unveil a number of new signings tonight.

Bankstown Berries squad: 1.Chad Taylor (GK), 2.Domenico Tripodi, 3.Daniel Di Ruocco, 4.Brandon Cook, 5.James Combes, 6.Mitchell Farmer, 7.Kyle Ewart, 8.Dominic Hudap, 9.Gavin Forbes, 10.Timothy Raftopoulos, 11.Andreas Vais, 12.Jake Bradshaw, 13.James Nicolaou, 15.Perry Moustakas, 16.Steven Drewery, 17.Daniel Fornito, 18.Dushaun Youlley, 19.Hyams Tomohiro, 20.Julian Bittar, 21.John Dimitrakis (GK), 24.Julian Lepore, 41.Michael Skourtis (GK)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew Redmayne (GK), 2.Aaron Calver, 3.Samuel McIllhatton , 4.Alexander Wilkinson, 5.Jordy Buijs, 6.Joshua Brillante, 7.Michael Zullo, 8.Paulo Retre, 9.Deyvison Rogerio Da Silva, 10.Milos Ninkovic, 11. Adrian Mierzejewski, 13.Brandon O’Neill, 14.Alex Brosque, 17.David Carney, 18.Matthew Simon, 19.Christopher Zuvela, 20. Aleksander Cisak (GK), 21.Charles Lokoli Ngoy, 22.Sebastian Ryall, 25.John Iredale, 26. Luke Wilkshire, 29. Christian Gonzalez, 30.Thomas Heward-Belle (GK), 31.Patrick Flottmann

 

Hakoah Sydney City East v Melbourne City FC

The A-League heavyweights head north of the boarder to take the little known Sydney side who scored six goals in their most recent game in the competition. They’ll face a much tougher test tonight as the City side will be fine tuning their preparations as the A-League season nears.

Hakoah Sydney City East squad: 1.Anthony Bouzanis (GK), 4.Bradley Walker, 5.Dylan Blumberg, 6.Cameron Draper, 7.Aleksandar Lekoski, 8.Paul Orgad, 9.Neil Jablonski, 10.Andre De Jong, 12.Jack Green, 14.Anthony Frangie, 15.Dean Bereveskos, 16.Oliver Green, 17.Gideon Sweet, 18.Harry Jones, 19.Gavin Rae, 21.Julian Rinaldi, 23.Steven Katsionis, 25.Dau Akol, 27.Nathan Roberts, 32.Joshua Orchard, 33.Connor Shaddock, 36.Lee Jones, 38.Finley Hayhurst, 40.Michael Kouta, 45.Michael Figueira (GK)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Dean Bouzanis (GK), 2.Emmanuel Muscat, 3.Scott Jamieson, 5. Bart Schenkeveld, 6.Osama Malik, 7.Nick Fitzgerald, 8.Neil Kilkenny, 11.Bruce Kamau, 12.Braedyn Crowley, 13.Stefan Mauk, 14.Daniel Arzani, 15.Denis Genreau, 18.Eugene Galekovic (GK), 21.Ruon Tongyik, 22.Michael Jakobsen, 23.Bruno Fornaroli Mezza, 25.Iacopo La Rocca, 26.Luke Brattan, 35.Ramy Najjarine, 36.Dylan Pierias, 37.Nathaniel Atkinson, 38. Joshua Cavallo, 40.Yaren Sozer (GK), 42. James Delianov (GK)

 

Comments